Past Productions

2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
1987 1988 1989

2017

 

 

Make Way for Lucia

By John Van Druten

December 2017

Directed by Michael Beach

 Enlightenment

By Shelagh Stephenson

October / November 2017

Directed by Kevin Day

Enchanted April

By Matthew Barbour

September / October 2017

Directed by Sue Sherwin

Taming of the Shrew

By William Shakespeare

August / September 2017

Directed by Eddie Redfern 

yawlogo_small

Confusion

By Jane Austin, adapted by Elodie Bass

July 2017

Directed by Elodie Bass and Gary Andrews

Blood Brothers – The Play

By Willy Russell

July 2017

Directed by Chris Butler

youth_workshop_logo_small

Olivia

By 

July 2017

Directed by Jacquie Redfern

The Vagina Monologues

By Eve Ensler

June 2017

Directed by Elizabeth Callow

Jerusalem

By Jez Butterworth

May 2017

Directed by Joy Matthews

Stones in His Pockets

By Marie Jones

March / April 2017

Directed by Dave Gallichan

Lord Arthur Saville’s Crime

By Constance Cox (adapted from a story by Oscar Wilde)

March 2017

Directed by Felicity Westmacott

The Lion Witch and the Wardrobe

By C S Lewis

January 2017

Directed by Gary Andrews

2016

 Flint Street Nativity

By Tim Firth

December 2016

Directd by Jacquie and Eddie Redfern

 God Of Carnage

By Yasmin Reza

November 2016

Directed by Joy Matthews

studio_logo_small

Improv  Winter Show

By Archway Improv

November 2016

By Ed Pithie

studio_logo_small

A hero for more than one day

A tribute to David Bowie

November 2016

Directed by Stephen Foster

studio_logo_small

 An evening of magic and comedy

By Pip and Paul

October 2016

 Amadeus

By Peter Shaffer

September / October 2016

Directed by Dave Gallichan

Ladies Down Under

By Amanda Whittington

 August / September 2016

Directed by Viv Short

studio_logo_small

Improv  Summer Show

By Archway Improv

July 2016

By Ed Pithie

yawlogo_small

Comedy of Errors

Directed by Archway Young Adults

July 2016

Directed by Gary Andrews

 Ladies In Retirement

By Edward Percy & Reginald Denham

July 2016

Directed by Cher palmer

 Lend me a Tenor

By Ken Ludvig

July 2016

Directed by Lisa Ray

 Ladies In Retirement

By Edward Percy & Reginald Denham

 June 2016

Directed by Cher Palmer

youth_workshop_logo_small
Alice Revisited and Twisted

By Andrew Fusek Peters and Polly Peters

June 2016

Directed by Eddie and Jacquie Redfern

 The Chalk Garden

By ????

April 2016

Directed by Luise Cartwright

studio_logo_small

Daydream

By William Shakespeare / Gary Andrews

April 2016

By Gary Andrews

studio_logo_small

Improv  Spring Show

By Archway Improv

April 2016

By Ed Pithie

 Journey’s End

By R.C. Sheriff

March / April 2016

Directed by Gary Andrews

 The Constant Wife

By Somerset Maugham

February / March 2016

Directed by Jacquie Curran

 Sleeping Beauty

By Ben Crocker

January 2016

Directed by Debra Cornell & Carolyn Coles

2015

 Seasons Greatings

By Alan Ayckbourn

December 2015

Directed by Cathryn Parker

studio_logo_small

Christmas Cabaret

November 2015

Directed by Gary Andrews

 The Beggar’s Opera

By Tom Wells

October / November 2015

Directed by Gary Andrews

 The Golden Pathway Annual

By John Harding and John Burrows

 September / October 2015

Directed by Michael Beach

 Hay Fever

By Noel Coward

 August 2015

Directed by Sue Sherwin

 Fawlty Towers

By John Cleese and Connie Booth

July 2015

Directd by Geoff Dartnell

yawlogo_small

 Hyde

 June 2015

Directed by Gary Andrews and Charley Bound

youth_workshop_logo_small

The Amazing Maurice and his Educated Rodents

By Terry Pratchett

June 2015

Directed by Jacquie Redfern

 The Hound of the Baskervilles

By Tim Kelley

June 2015

Directed by Richard Harker with Carol Hall

studio_logo_small

Bones

By Peter Straughan

 May 2015

Directed by Eddie Redfern

 Entertaining Angels

By Richard Everett

April / May 2015

Directed by Clive Greig

studio_logo_small

 The Last Days Of Socrates

By Cher Palmer

April 2015

Directed by Cher Palmer

 Mrs Warren’s Profession

By Bernard Shaw

March / April 2015

Directed by Margaret Morris

 Stage Struck

By Simon Gray

February 2015

Directed by Chris Butler

 The Shape Of Things

By Neil Labute

January 2015

Directed by Chris Yeldham

2014

Dick Whittington

By Chris Lane

December 2014

Directed By Alison Stuart

studio_logo_small

IAGO: Love and Make-up

Adapted by Richard Harker from William Shakespeare’s ‘OTHELLO’

November 2014

Directed By Richard Harker

Honour 

By Joanna Murrray-Smith

Oct/Nov 2014

Directed By Joy Matthews

studio_logo_small

The War Of The Worlds

By H G Wells adapted by Orson Wells

October 2014

Directed By Geoff Dartnell

Hamlet

By William Shakespeare

Sept/Oct 2014

Directed by Peter Westmacot

studio_logo_small

Blast From The Past

September 2014 

My Boy Jack

By David Haig

August 2014

Directed by Michael Beach

Ladies Day

By Amanda Whitington

July 2014

Directed by Viv Short

youth_workshop_logo_small

An Alien Stole my Skateboard

By Randall Lewton

June 2014

Directed by Jacquie Redfern

Emma

By Martin Millar and Doon MacKichan

June 2014

Directed by Gary Andrews

studio_logo_small

The Collector

by John Fowles adapted by Mark Healey

May 2014

Directed by

Dad’s Army

by Croft and Perry

April/May 2014

Directed by Carol Hall

Theft

By Eric Chappell

March/April 2014

Directed by Chris Butler

studio_logo_small

Fringe Quartet

by Ian Townsend

March 2014

The Kitchen Sink

By Tom Wells

February/March 2014

Directed by Sue Harrington

Beauty and The Beast

by Laurence Boswell

January 2014

Directed by Eddie Redfern

2013

The Darling Buds Of May

By H.E. Bates

December 2013

Directed by Joy Matthews

studio_logo_smallCabaret Gothique

Nov 2013

Directed by Gary Andrews

Katherine Howard

By William Nicholson

Oct/Nov 2013

Directed by Cathryn Parker

studio_logo_smallGhosts

By Henrik Ibsen

Sept 2013

Directed by Richard Harker

Vita and Virginia

By Eilen Atkins

Sept/Oct 2013

Directed by Chris Yeldham

youth_workshop_logo_small

Oliver

Book and Lyrics by Lional Bart

Aug 2013

Directed by Eddie Redfern

When We Were Married

By J.B Priestley

July 2013

Directed by Margaret Morris

yawlogo_small

The Wind In The Willows

By Kenneth Grahame adapted by Gary Andrews

June 2013

Directed by Gary Andrews

Departures

By John Godber

June 2013

Directed by Mandi Dunford

Lloyd George Knew My Father

By William Douglas-Home

April/May 2013

Directed by Clive Greig

studio_logo_smallMa Beth

An adaption of William Shakespeare’s ‘Macbeth’ by Mark O’Halloran

May 2013

Directed by Mark O’Halloran

In Basildon

By David Eldridge

March / April 2013

Directed by Luise Cartwright

Heroes

by Gerald Sibleyras

February/March 2013

Directed by Yvonne Lee

Aladdin and his Wonderfull Lamp

By Peter Denya

January 2013

Directed by Barrie Ward

2012

Tonight at the Empire

By Sue Sherwin

December 2012

Directed by Sue Sherwin

The Price

By Arthur Miller

Oct/Nov 2012

Directed by Jennifer Steward

studio_logo_smallLegends 2

by Phil Boorer

October 2012

Directed by Phil Boorer

Calendar Girls

By Tim Firth

Sept/Oct 2012

Directed by Eddie Redfern

studio_logo_small4.88 Psychosis

by Sarah Kane

September 2012

Directed by Bradley Barlow & Jo Ord

Pride and Prejudice

By Jane Austin, Adapted by Gary Andrews

Aug/Sept 2012

Directed by Gary Andrews

yawlogo_smallAs You Like It

by William Shakespeare

July 2012

Directed by Young Adults Workshop

Lady In The Van

By Alan Bennet

July 2012

Directed by Michael Beach

youth_workshop_logo_smallThe Rocky Monster Show

By Malcolm Sircom

June 2012

Directed by Jacquie Redfern

Murder by Appointment

By Frank Williams

June 2012

Directed by Chris Butler

studio_logo_smallScarborough

By Fiona Evans

May 2012

Directed by Eddie Redfern

If I Were You

By Alan Ayckbourn

May 2012

Directed by Viv Short

studio_logo_smallThe Shakespeare Revue

By Christopher Luscombe & Malcolm McKee

April 2012

Directed by

The Winters Tale

By William Shakespeare

March / April 2012

Directed by Carol Hall

studio_logo_smallLittle Gem

By Elaine Murphy

March 2012

Directed by Sue Harrington

Pillowman 

by Martin McDonagh

February/March 2012

Directed by Chris Dangerfield

Nickolai of the North 

By Lucy Daniel Raby

January 2012

Directed by Gary Andrews

2011

A Christmas Carol

by Charles Dickens

December 2011

Art

by Yazmina Reza

November 2011

Directed by Joy Matthews

studio_logo_smallBATS Autumn Nights

October 2011

The Elephant Man

By Bernard Pomerance

September/October 2011

Directed by Rebecca Warnett

studio_logo_smallBlackbird

by David Harrower

September 2011

The Good Doctor

By Neil Simon

August / September 2011

Directed by Margaret Morris

studio_logo_smallUtter Garbage

by Les Ellison

August 2011

Tonight at 8:30

By Noel Coward

July 2011

Directed by Peter Westmacott, Felicity Westmacott, Bradley Barlow

The Mask

July 2011

youth_workshop_logo_small

Ernies Incredible Illucinations

By Alan Ayckbourn

and

Our Day Out

By Willy Russell

June 2011

Directed by Jacquie Redfern

The Best of Friends

By Hugh Whitemore

May/June 2011

Directed by Michael Beach

Not What They Expected and Hurricane

 April/May 2011

studio_logo_smallSongs From The Movies

April 2011

Fatal Attraction

By Bernard Slade

March / April 2011

Directed by Marion Naughton

studio_logo_smallBlue Remembered Hills

by Dennis Potter

March 2011

The Weir 

by Conor McPherson

February 2011

Directed by Chris Butler

studio_logo_smallComedy Festival

February 2011

Puss in Boots 

By Stephen Duckham

January 2011

Directed by Allison Stuart

2010

studio_logo_smallWinter Wonderland

December 2010

The Odd Couple

by Neil Simon

December 2010

Directed by Viv Short

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare

October/November 2010

Directed by Chris Yeldham

studio_logo_smallBATS at the Archway

The Here And Now Tour 2010

October 2010

studio_logo_smallWhose Studio is it Anyway

October 2010

Gaslight

By Partick Hamilton

September/October 2010

Directed by Cathryn Parker

Hurricane

by Richard Dormer

September 2010

Closer

By Patrick Marber

August / September 2010

Directed by Bradley Barlow

studio_logo_smallLegends by Phil Boorer

August 2010

Sleep No More

By David Gillespie and Colin Wakefield

July 2010

Directed by Clive Greig

yawlogo_smallThe Spirit of Albion

July 2010

youth_workshop_logo_small

Olivia

By Malcolm Sircom

June 2010

Directed by Jacquie Redfern

Playing Sinatra

By Bernard Kops

June 2010

Directed by Michael Beach

studio_logo_small3 Day Music Festival

April 2010

The Weekend

by Michael Palin

April/May 2010

Directed by Simon Bonsor

David Copperfield

By Frank Vickery

March / April 2010

Directed by Gary Andrews

studio_logo_smallMatty Mia

by Penny Holmes

February 2010

The Graduate 

Adaptation by Terry Johnson

February 2010

Directed by Tony Bannister

Cinderella 

By David Wood

January 2010

Directed by Carolyn Coles

2009

The Sunshine Boys

by Neil Simon

December 2009

Directed by Chris Butler

Footlights and Flanders

November 2009

Cressida

by Nicholas Wright

October/November 2009

Directed by Joy Matthews

studio_logo_smallBATS at the Archway

October 2009

studio_logo_smallThe Family

By Bradley Barlow

October 2009

Dick Barton Special Agent

By Phil Willmott

September/October 2009

Directed by Carol Hall

The Fabulous Fifties

August 2009

Private Lives

By Noel Coward

August 2009

Directed by Michael Beach

Twisted Tales

July 2009

Conjugal Rites

by Roger Hall

July 2009

Directed by Simon Bonsor

youth_workshop_logo_small

Treasure Island

By Phill Willmott

June 2009

Directed by Eddie Redfern

Passing Out Parade

By Ann Valery

June 2009

Directed by Margaret Morris

Confusions

By Alan Ayckbourn

May 2010

Betrayal

by Harold Pinter

April/May 2009

Directed by Will Fenton

studio_logo_smallMusicals With Bite

April 2009

Roots and Winds

By Frank Vickery

March / April 2009

Directed by Marion Naughton

studio_logo_smallMelons a Trois

February 2009

Dolly West’s Kitchen

by Frank McGuiness

February / March 2009

Directed by Luise Cartwright

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

By Peter Denyer

January 2009

Directed by Chris Butler & Michael Beach

2008

A Christmas Carol

By Charls Dickens

December 2008

Nunsense2

by Dan Coggin

December 2008

Directed by Andrew Cornell

studio_logo_smallAn Evening of Short Sketches

November 2008

The Merry Wives of Windsor

by William Shakespeare

October/November 2008

Directed by Gary Andrews

studio_logo_smallBATS

October 2008

Proof

By David Auburn

September/October 2008

Directed by Joy Matthews

studio_logo_small60’s Night

August 2008

September in the Rain

By John Godber

August 2008

Directed by Trish Moram

studio_logo_smallAlice’s Adventures Underground

July 2008

TRI THEATRE ADVENTURE

DAMSELS IN DISTRESS by Sir Alan Ayckbourn

July 2008

Directed by Eddie Redfern, Cathryn Parker, Ann Mattey

youth_workshop_logo_small

Bugsy Malone libretto

By Alan Parker

June 2008

Directed by Jacquie Redfern

‘Allo ‘Allo

By Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft

June 2008

Directed by Margaret Morris

studio_logo_smallEuros Are Forever

May 2008

Quartet

by Ronald Harwood

April/May 2008

Directed by Chris Yeldham

The Lieutenant of Inishmore

By Martin McDonagh

March / April 2008

Directed by Chris Dangerfield

Affairs of the Heart

March 2008

Humble Boy

by Charlotte Jones

February / March 2008

Directed by Michael Beach

Beauty and the Beast

(Production Cancelled)By Laurence Boswell

January 2008

Directed by Eddie Redfern

2007

Privates On Parade

by Peter Nicols

December 2007

Directed by Gwyneth Boorer & Phil Boorer

Talking Heads

by Alan Bennett

October/November 2007

Directed by Carol Hall

Race Night

September 2007

The Rivals

by Sheridan

September/October 2007

Directed by Simon Bonsor

The Loop

By Look up! Theatre Company

September 2007

We Happy Few

By Imogen Stubbs

August/September 2007

Directed by Gary Andrews

studio_logo_smallOwards and Upwards

By BATS

August 2007

Skylight

by David Hare

July 2007

Directed by Alan Tracey

studio_logo_smallA Merry Regiment of Women

By Ray Shirley

July 2007

studio_logo_smallThe Play’s The Thing

July 2007

youth_workshop_logo_small

Flashback

By Youth Workshop

June 2007

Directed by TBA

Stars In Their Eyes

&

Snake In The Grass

June 2007

Directed by Andrew Cornell

Erogenous Zones

by Frank Vickery

May 2007

Directed by Marion Naughton

Murder Mystery

April 2007

A Month of Sundays

By Bob Larbey

March / April 2007

Directed by Carol Hall

The Crucible

by Arthur Miller

February / March 2007

Directed by Dave Gallichan

Valentines Bal

February 2007

Alice In Pantoland

By Ray Eyers & Ray Elder

January 2007

Directed by Gwyneth Boorer

2006

The Dresser

by Ronald Harwood

December 2006

Directed by Chris Butler

Hannah & Hannah and Leaving

November 2006

The Danny Crowe Show

by David Farr

October / November 2006

Directed by Joy Andrews

Dinner

by Moira Buffini

September / October 2006

Directed by Joy Matthews

Men of the World

by John Godber

August / September 2006

Directed by Mandi Tester

studio_logo_small

Songs for a Summer Evening

By BATS

August 2006

Blithe Spirit

by Noel Coward

July 2006

Directed by Marion Naughton

Separation

By Tom Kempinski

July 2006

youth_workshop_logo_small

The Pied Piper

by Malcolm Sircom

June 2006

Directed by Jacquie & Hannah Redfern

Strangers on a Train

by Craig Warner

June 2006

Directed by Luise Cartwright

Brimstone and Treacle

by Dennis Potter

May 2006

Directed by Kevin Day

studio_logo_small

Castles In Spain

By Rogr Hind and John Baldwin

May 2006

Love’s Labours Lost

by William Shakespeare

March / April 2006

Directed by Dave Gallichan

Kindertransport

By Diane Samuels

February 2006

Directed by Carol Hall

Mother Goose

By Margaret Morris

January 2006

Directed by Margaret Morris

2005

The Prisoner of 2nd Avenue

By Neil Simon

December 2005

Directed by Bill Fenton

Masked Ball

November 2005

The Paper Crown

By Gary Andrews

November 2005

Directed by Gary Andrews

studio_logo_small

Blast from the Past

By BATS

October 2005

studio_logo_small

Death of a Tomato Salesman

By David Weedal

October 2005

Murder Mystery

September 2005

Misery

By Stephen King -Adapt, Simon Moore

September / October 2005

Directed by Andrew Cornell

God Only Knows

By Hugh Whitemore

August 2005

Directed by Eddie Redfern

Animal Farm

By George Orwell

July 2005

Directed By Jo Ord

youth_workshop_logo_small

Around the world with Class six

By N J Warburton

Twisted

By Andrew Fusek Peters & Polly Peters

June 2005

Directed By Eddie Redfern

Natural Causes

By Eric Chappell

June 2005

Directed By Trish Moram

Bouncers

By John Godber

May 2005

Directed By Dave Gallichan

studio_logo_small

Magic of the Musicals

May 2005

The Winslow Boy

By Terrence Rattigan

March/ April 2005

Directed By Simon Bonsor

Entertaining Mr Sloan

By Joe Orton

February 2005

Directed by Chris Dangerfield

Aladdin

By Alan Frayn

January 2005

Directed By Rebecca Warnett

2004

Arcadia

By Tom Stoppard

November / December 2004

Directed By Ian Smith & Sue Harrington

Life x 3

By Yasmina Reza

October / November 2004

Directed By Joy Matthews

The Importance Of Being Earnest

By Oscar Wilde

September/October 2004

Directed By Luke Fresle

Death And The Maiden

By Ariel Dorfman

August 2004

Directed By Bill Fenton

Down To Earth

By Simon Bonsor

July 2004

Directed By Simon Bonsor

youth_workshop_logo_small

Jumbalistic

By Archway Youth Workshop

June 2004

Jacquie Redfern & Gwyneth Boorer

The Communication Cord

By Brian Friel

June 2004

Chris Butler

Julius Caesar

By William Shakespeare

April / May 2004

Dave Gallichan

Popcorn

By Ben Elton

March / April 2004

James Selby

Turn Of The Screw

Adapted by Ken Whitmore

February 2004

Alan Tracey

The Wizard Of Oz

By Frank Baum, Adapted by Frank Gabrielson With Music & Lyrics from the MGM motion picture score by Harold Arien & E Y Harburg

January 2004

Eddie Redfern

2003

Absured Person Singular

By Alan Ayckbourn

December 2003

Margaret Morris

Nunsense

By Dan Goggin

October / November 2003

Directed by Mark Bellchambers

The Cemetery Club

By Ivan Menchell

September / October 2003

Directed by Viv Short

The Tempest

By William Shakespeare

August 2003

Directed by Carol Hall

Angels and Saints

By Jessica Townsend

July 2003

Directed by Nina Berry

youth_workshop_logo_small

The Rocky Monster Show

By Malcolm Sircom

June 2003

Directed by Eddie Redfern

Arms and the Man

By Bernard Shaw

June 2003

Directed by Margaret Morris

A Shred of Evidence

By R C Sherriff

May 2003

Directed by Viv Short

Victor Hugo’s LES MISERABLES

Adapted by Gary Andrews

March / April 2003

Directed by Gary Andrews

SHAKERS (Re-stirred)

By John Godber & Jane Thornton

February 2003

Directed by Sue Harrington

ROBIN HOOD & THE BABES IN THE WOOD

By Peter Denyer

January 2003

Directed by Andrew Cornell and Andy Pimm

2002

Pardon Me, Prime Minister

By Edward Taylor and John Graham

December 2002

Directed by Marion Naughton

The Bacchae

By Philip Vellacott

November 2002

Directed by David Gallichan

Single Spies

An Englishman Abroad

A Question Of Attraction

By Alan Bennett

October 2002

Directed by Nick Rowling

Semi-Detached

By David Turner

August / September 2002

Directed By Sylvia Temple

Cabaret

Book by Joe Masteroff, based on the play by John Van Druten and stories by Christopher Isherwood, with music by John Kander and lyrics by Fred Ebb

July / August 2002

Directed by Sue Harrington

youth_workshop_logo_small

Conundrum

Thursday 27th June – Saturday 29th June

June 2002

Directed by Jacquie Redfern &

Dolena Richmond

The Memory Of Water

By Shelagh Stevenson

June 2002

Directed by Ann Ricketts

The Leenane Trilogy

By Martin McDonagh

April / May 2002

Directed by, Chris Butler, Chris Dangerfield, Simon Bonsor

Communicating Doors

By Alan Ayckbourn

March / April  2002

Directed by Eddie Redfern

12 Angry Men

By Reginald Rose

February / March 2002

Directed by Alan Tracey

Dick Whittington And His Cat

By Peter Denyer

January 2002

Directed by Sue Sherwin

2001

A Christmas Carol

By Charles Dickens

(Adapted for the stage by Gary Andrews)

December 2001

Directed by Gary Andrews

Up ‘n’ Under

By John Godber

November   2001

Directed by Alex Gear

Pygmalion

By George Bernard Shaw

September / October 2001

Directed by Debra Cornell

The Miracle Worker

By William Gibson

August / September

Directed by Margaret Morris

Flame!

By Hannah, Laura, Sophie, Caroline & Tom

2nd September 2001

Evacuation Evening Special Production…

Playhouse Creatures

By April De Angelis

June / July 2001

Directed By Mark Bellchambers

youth_workshop_logo_small

Dandelion Time

By Patricia Wood

June 2001

Directed by Eddie Redfern & Rebecca Warnett

Amy’s View

By David Hare

June 2001

Directed By Chris Butler

Close To The Wind

By Richard Everett

May 2001

Directed By Rebecca Warnett

The Merchant Of Venice

By William Shakespeare

March / April  2001

Directed By Dave Gallichan

Hysteria

By Terry Johnson

February / March  2001

Directed By Sue Harrington

Peter Pan

Piers Chater-Robinson

January 2001

Directed By Gwyneth Morris & Dolena Richmond

2000

Henceforward

By Alan Ayckbourn

December  2000

Directed By Steve Haley

The School For Scandal

By R B Sherridan

November  2000

Directed By David Gallichan

Present Laughter

By Noel Coward

September  2000

Directed By Ian Smith

Oliver

By Lionel Bart

August / September 2000

Directed by Eddie Redfern

Habeas Corpus

By Alan Bennett

June 2000

Directed By Steve Williams

youth_workshop_logo_small

Jigsaw

June 2000

Directed by Jacquie Redfern

Assisted by, Gwyneth Morris, Dolena Richmond, Alan Tracey

The Madness of George III

By Alan Bennett

June 2000

Directed By Carol Hall

Talking Heads

By Alan Bennett

May 2000

Directed by, Trish Moram, Viv Short, Marjory Wright

Henry IV

By William Shakespeare

March / April 2000

Directed By Gary Andrews

Dead Guilty

By Richard Harris

February / March 2000

Directed by Ann Ricketts

Cinderella

by Peter Denyer

January 2000

Directed By Jean Stokes

1999

Once Again Ladies And Gentlemen, Welcome To

“An Evening At The Empire”

By Sue Sherwin

November / December 1999

Directed By Sue Sherwin

Time Of My Life

By Alan Ayckbourn

October / November 1999

Directed by Gwyneth Morris

The Shawl

By David Mamet

The Bay at Nice

By David Hare

September 1999

Directed by Mike Park

The Cripple Of Inishmaan

By Martin McDonagh

August 1999

Directed by Marjory Wright

This Happy Breed

By Noel Coward

July 1999

Directed by Andrew Cornell

youth_workshop_logo_small

An Alien Stole My Skateboard

Randall Lewton

June 1999

Directed by

Jacquie Redfern, Eddie Redfern

Measure For Measure

By William Shakespeare

June 1999

Directed by David Gallichan

All Things Considered

By Ben Brown

April / May 1999

Directed By Mandi Baum

The Picture Of Dorian Gray

Oscar Wilde, adapted by John Osborne

March 1999

Directed by Nick Rowling and Olive Smith

Making History

Brian Friel

February 1999

Directed by Alan Tracey &

Mark Bellchambers

The Witches

Roald Dahl, adapted by David Wood

January 1999

Directed by Carol Hall, assisted by Joy

1998

Dead Funny

Terry Johnson

December 1998

Directed by Ian Smith

Under The Patronage Of Dame Judi Dench

BT Biennial Play

WORLD PREMIERE

Ladies Who Lunch

Tudor Gates

October 1998

Directed by Eddie Redfern

Old Herbaceous

Alfred Shaughnessy

September / October 1998

Directed by Miles Beauchamp

Family Planning

Frank Vickery

August 1998

Directed by Margaret Morris

Rough Justice

Terence Frisby

July 1998

Directed by Trish Moram

youth_workshop_logo_small

Three one-act plays:

Ellie’s Incredible Illucinations

Alan Ayckbourn

Murder At Teechum Towers

Bob Burgin

Ghost Writer

N J Warburton

June 1998

Directed by Jacquie Redfern, Eddie Redfern & Gwyneth Morris

She’s Done It Again

Michael Pertwee

June 1998

Directed by Carol Hall & Mandi Baum

Stage Struck

Simon Gray

April / May 1998

Directed by Steve Haley

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

William Shakespeare

March 1998

Directed by Gary Andrews

Jeffrey Bernard Is Unwell

Keith Waterhouse

February 1998

Directed by Marjory Wright

Old Mother Hubbard

David Wood

January 1998

Directed by Carolyn White

1997

Tonight At The Empire

Sue Sherwin

December 1997

Directed by Sue Sherwin

The Birthday Party

Harold Pinter

November 1997

Directed by Tony White

Twelfth Night

William Shakespeare

September / October 1997

Directed by Alex Gear

WORLD PREMIERER

Tenderfoot Travellers

Muriel Massey

August 1997

Directed by Margaret Morris

youth_workshop_logo_small

Kaleidoscope

July 1997

Directed by  Jacquie & Eddie Redfern

Rope

Patrick Hamilton

July 1997

Directed by Nick Rowling

Dancing at Lughnasa

Brian Friel

June 1997

Directed by Chris Butler

Why Me

Stanley Price

May 1997

Directed by Sylvia Temple

The 100th Production Of The Archway Theatre Company

She Stoops To Conquer

Oliver Goldsmith

April 1997

Directed by David Gallichan

Miss Julie

(Johan) August Strindberg

February / March 1997

Directed by Bill Fenton

The Wind In The Willows

Willis Hall

January 1997

Directed by Carolyn White

1996

Deathtrap

Ira Levin

December 1996

Directed by Jean Stokes

The Tragedy Of King Richard III

William Shakespeare

October / November 1996

Directed by Ian Smith

Shirley Valentine

Willy Russell

September / October 1996

Directed by Alex Gear

Little Shop Of Horrors

Howard Ashman (book and Lyrics) and Alan Menken (Music)

August 1996

Directed by Sue Harrington

youth_workshop_logo_small

Charlie And The Chocolate Factory

Richard George

July 1996

Directed by Gwyneth Morris

Straight And Narrow

Jimmie Chinn

July 1996

Directed by Andrew Cornell

Children Of A Lesser God

Mark Medoff

June 1996

Directed by Gary Andrews

Jane Eyre

Willis Hall

May 1996

Directed by Carol Hall

Neville’s Island

Tim Firth

April 1996

Directed by Eddie Redfern

The Word And The Flesh

Alice Williams

February / March 1996

Directed by Alan Tracey

Jack And The Beanstalk

Geoffrey Tinniswood

January 1996

Directed by Carol Hall and Geoffrey Tinniswood

1995

Joking Apart

Alan Ayckbourn

December 1995

Directed by Steve Haley

BT Biennial Play

WORLD PREMIERE

Nasty Neighbours

Debbie Isitt

October / November 1995

Directed by Alex Gear

Les Liaisons Dangereuses

Christopher Hampton

September 1995

Directed by Nick Rowling

youth_workshop_logo_small

In Search Of The Rings

Beth Wood

September 1995

Directed by Gary Andrews

Albert Make Us Laugh

Jimmie Chinn

August 1995

Directed by Audrey Hall

Party Piece

Richard Harris

July 1995

Directed by Margaret Morris

Under The Stars

Richard Crane

June 1995

Directed by Chris Butler

Count Dracula

Ted Tiller

May 1995

Directed by Carolyn White

Much Ado About Nothing

William Shakespeare

April 1995

Directed by Tony White

Breaking The Code

Hugh Whitemore

February / March 1995

Directed by Sue Harrington

The Sleeping Beauty

Norman Robbins

January 1995

Directed by Eddie Redfern

1994

A Chorus Of Disapproval

Alan Ayckbourn

December 1994

Directed by Jean Stokes

Not About Heroes

Stephen Macdonald

November 1994

Directed by Miles Beauchamp

My Mother Said I Never Should

Charlotte Keatley

October 1994

Directed by Viv Short

Salad Days

Dorothy Reynolds and Julian Slade

August / September 1994

Directed by David White

Inherit The Wind

Robert E Lee

July 1994

Directed by William Fenton

The Secret Rapture

David Hare

June 1994

Directed by Ian Smith

youth_workshop_logo_small

The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe

C.S.Lewis

May 1994

Directed by Gary Andrews

Run For Your Wife

Ray Cooney

May 1994

Directed by Andrew Cornell

Macbeth

William Shakespeare

April 1994

Directed by Gary Andrews

Dangerous Corner

J.B.Priestley

February / March 1994

Directed by Arthur Clermont

Aladdin

John Crocker

January 1994

Directed by Jean Stokes

1993

Taking Steps

Alan Ayckbourn

December 1993

Directed by Alex Gear

Under The Patronage Of Dame Judi Dench

BT Biennial Play

WORLD PREMIERE

Shakespeare Country

Peter Whelan

October 1993

Directed by Chris Butler

A Dolls House

Henrik Ibsen

September 1993

Directed by Olive Smith

Dangerous Obsession

N.J.Crisp

August 1993

Directed by Eddie Redfern

The Diary Of Anne Frank

Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett

July 1993

Directed by Alan Tracey

Teechers

John Godber

June 1993

Directed by David Gallichan

Opus ’87 In Old World

Aleksei Arbuzov

May 1993

Directed by Olive Smith

The Life And Adventures Of Nicholas Nickleby

Charles Dickens, adapted by David Edgar

April / May 1993

Directed by Sue Harrington

The Caretaker

By Harold Pinter

February 1993

Directed by Tony White

Snow White And The Three Frenchmen

Graham Bushnell

January 1993

Directed by Sue Sherwin

1992

Steel Magnolias

Robert Harling

December 1992

Directed by Sylvia Temple

Henry V

William Shakespeare

October / November 1992

Directed by Gary Andrews

Summer Of The Seventeenth Doll

Ray Lawler

September / October 1992

Directed by Margaret Morris

Our 40th Birthday Production

How The Other Half Loves

Alan Ayckbourn

August 1992

Directed by Arthur Clermont

Equus

Peter Shaffer

July 1992

Directed by Julia Harvey

The Business Of Murder

Richard Harris

June 1992

Directed by Carol Hall

Plunder

Ben Travers

May 1992

Directed by David White

And A Nightingale Sang

C.P.Taylor

April 1992

Directed by Rebecca Warnett

A Day In The Death Of Joe Egg

Peter Nichols

February 1992

Directed by Tony White

The Wizard Of Oz

L.Frank Baum

January 1992

Directed by Eddie Redfern

1991

A Christmas Carol

Christopher Bedloe

December 1991

Directed by Jean Stokes

King Lear

William Shakespeare

November 1991

Directed by Alex Gear

Daisy Pulls It Off

Denise Deegan

September / October 1991

Directed by Sue Harrington

The Scottish Play

Graham Holliday

August 1991

Directed by Nina Berry

The Glass Menagerie

Tennessee Williams

July 1991

Directed by Olive Smith

Born In The Gardens

Peter Nichols

June 1991

Directed by Chris Butler

Beyond Reasonable Doubt

Jeffrey Archer

May 1991

Directed by Alan Tracey

Separate Tables

Terence Rattigan

April 1991

Directed by Audrey Hall

A View From The Bridge

Arthur Miller

February / March 1991

Directed by Sue Harrington

Puss In Boots

John Crocker

January 1991

Directed by David White

1990

Season’s Greetings

Alan Ayckbourn

December 1990

Directed by Arthur Clermont

Hard Times

Charles Dickens adapted by Stephen Jeffreys

October / November 1990

Directed by Ian Smith

The House Of Bernarda Alba

Frederico Garcia Lorca

September / October 1990

Directed by Ann Brixey

Plaza Suite

Neil Simon

August / September 1990

Directed by Mark Kempner

Hamlet Prince Of Denmark

William Shakespeare

July 1990

Directed by David Gallichan

The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13¾

Sue Townsend

June 1990

Directed by Julia Harvey

Corpse

Gerald Moon

May 1990

Directed by Peter Allcorn

Uncle Vanya

Anton Chekov

March 1990

Directed by Miles Beauchamp

All My Sons

Arthur Miller

February 1990

Directed by Tony White

The Owl And The Pussycat Went To See…

Sheila Rushkin and David Wood

January 1990

Directed by David White

1989

Stepping Out

Richard Harris

December 1989

Directed by Audrey Hall

One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest

Dale Wasseman from the novel by Ken Kesey

October / November 1989

Directed by Alan Tracey and Mark Bellchambers

Dear Antoine

Jean Anouilh

September / October 1989

Directed by Martine Seal

Noises Off

Michael Frayn

August 1989

Directed by David White

The Taming Of The Shrew

William Shakespeare

July 1989

Directed by Alex Gear

Woman In Mind

Alan Ayckbourn

June 1989

Directed by Chris Butler

Whodunnit?

Anthony Schaffer

May 1989

Directed by Eddie Redfern

The Real Thing

Tom Stoppard

April 1989

Directed by Sue Harrington

Hedda Gabler

Henrik Ibsen

February / March 1989

Directed by Arthur Clermont and Pam Reeves

Turkish Delight

Carol Hall and John Hudspith

January 1989

Directed by Carol Hall

1988

Accidental Death Of An Anarchist

Dario Fo

December 1988

Directed by Tony White

The Accrington Pals

Peter Whelan

November 1988

Directed by Martin Stace

On Golden Pond

Earnest Thompson

October 1988

Directed by Sue Harrington

Brief Lives

John Aubrey, adapted by Patrick Garland

August / September 1988

Directed by Arthur Clermont

Local Affairs

Richard Harris

July 1988

Directed by Margaret Morris

Just Between Ourselves

Alan Ayckbourn

June 1988

Directed by Luise Cartwright

Alphabetical Order

Michael Frayn

May 1988

Directed by Margaret Morris

Top Girls

Caryl Churchill

March / April 1988

Directed by Audrey Hall

Events While Guarding The Bofors Gun

John McGrath

February / March 1988

Directed by Alan Tracey

Cinderella

Arranged by David White

January 1988

Directed by David White

1987

On The Razzle

Tom Stoppard

December 1987

Directed by Chris Butler

Pack Of Lies

Hugh Whitemore

November 1987

Directed by Miles Beauchamp

The Boyfriend

Sandy Wilson

September / October 1987

Directed by Sue Harrington

Sisterly Feelings

Alan Ayckbourn

August / September 1987

Directed by Arthur Clermont

Amadeus

Peter Schaffer

June / July 1987

Directed by Tony White

Scapino The Fixer

Moliére

May / June 1987

Directed by Martine Seal

The Desperate Hours

Joseph Hayes

February / March 1987

Directed by Alan Tracey

Goldilocks And The Three Bears

Martin Stace

January 1987

Directed by Martin Stace